Squad to tackle Roar

Perth Glory coach Dave Mitchell has added four players to an extended squad named to tackle Queensland at Members Equity Stadium on Sunday afternoon.

Perth Glory coach Dave Mitchell has added four players to an extended squad named to tackle Queensland at Members Equity Stadium on Sunday afternoon.

Club favourite Jamie Harnwell returns from injury as does hard working utility player Naum Sekulovski while youngster Hayden Doyle and left sided specialist Mark Lee have earned recalls.

From the squad that lost to Sydney a fortnight ago Mitchell was unable to consider defender Dino Djulbic who is suspended while Jimmy Downey is out with a calf strain.

Perth-s successful attacking combination of Eugene Dadi, Adrian Trinidad and Nikita Rukavytsya will again be unleashed while a concerted effort to shut down the Roar-s opportunities up front has been a focus at training throughout the week.

Mitchell wouldn-t be drawn on who would be included in his final squad except to say that those in the final wash-up must be able to play a big part in the game.

“There is no point bringing someone back in that is underdone. You need to be able to call on all your players to make an impact because you never know what situation might be thrown your way throughout the match,” Mitchell said.

“It-s great to have guys coming back into training and that increases the pressure on places which is what we want.

“I have a few tough decisions to make this week and you can be confident that the team we put out there will be hungry and ready to claim a vital three points for the club,” Mitchell said.

Queensland has left their squad open for interpretation with 19 players named.

Perth Glory v Queensland Roar Sunday 14 September Members Equity Stadium Local kick off: 3.00pm Referee: Ben Williams

Tickets available NOW from Ticketmaster - click here to find out more

Match Radio Broadcast on 6PR 882am - click here to listen

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 3.

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Jason PETKOVIC (gk), 2.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 3.David TARKA, 4.Jamie COYNE (c), 5.Jamie HARNWELL, 7.Nick RIZZO, 9.Adrian TRINIDAD, 10.AMARAL, 11.Scott BULLOCH, 13.Nikita RUKAVYTSYA, 14.Eugene DADI, 15.Hayden DOYLE, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Frank JURIC (gk), 21.Mark LEE, 24.Anthony SKORICH. * two to be omitted.

In: 5.Jamie HARNWELL (return from injury), 15.Hayden DOYLE (promoted), 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI (return from injury), 21.Mark LEE (promoted). Out: 6.Dino DJULBIC (suspended), 17.James DOWNEY (calf - 1 week). Unavailable: Josip MAGDIC (ankle - 6 weeks), Hayden FOXE (foot - 4 weeks).

Queensland Roar Squad: 1 Liam REDDY (gk), 2 Andrew PACKER, 3 Luke DEVERE, 4 Craig MOORE, 6 Dave DODD, 7 Michael ZULLO, 8 Massimo MURDOCCA, 9 Sergio VAN DIJK, 10 Charlie MILLER, 11 Reinaldo, 12 Tahj MINNIECON, 14 Ben GRIFFIN, 15 Matt McKAY, 16 Hyuk-Su SEO, 18 Danny TIATTO, 20 Griffin McMASTER (rgk), 21 Tommy OAR, 22 Robbie KRUSE, 23 Tim SMITS. *four to be omitted.

In: Dave DODD (promoted), Tim SMITS (promoted), Ben Griffin (promoted), Tommy OAR (promoted). Out: Nil. Unavailable: 5 Josh McCLOUGHAN (hip injury), 19 Isaka CERNAK (back injury).