No Cup joy for Under-18s

The PGFC Academy Under-18s were unable to add the NPL WA Top Four Cup to their league title crown as they went down 3-0 to Bayswater City in Saturday's Final.

Conor McKee (2) and top scorer Ajak Riak did the damage for Gary Williams' side at Frank Drago Reserve, although the scoreline was harsh on Glory who dominated for long periods.

And while disappointed at the result, Glory Head Coach Callum Salmon had nothing but praise for his young charges at the final whistle.

"We've had a great season and all the players deserve great credit for what's been achieved,"he said.

"The result hasn't gone our way today, unfortunately, but I'm just so proud of the team and all the staff involved.

"Congratulations to Gary [Williams] and his staff and players on their win."

Glory began brightly and spent most of the first half in the ascendancy, with Danyel De Souza and skipper Christian Belladonna causing plenty of headaches for the City defence.

And yet it was Bayswater who drew first blood just short of the half-hour mark when Daniel Harrison picked out McKee racing into the box and he drilled his shot past Jacob Range.

It was a very similar story after the break, with Glory dominating only to be hit by another sucker-punch.

Range was forced to hurry his clearance under pressure from Riak and McKee reacted quickest to clip the ball into the empty net from some 30 metres out.

Try as they might, Salmon's side could not force their way back into the contest in the latter stages and just short of the final whistle they conceded a third.

This time the impressive Riak carved out a chance through sheer persistence and found the bottom corner from just inside the box.

Match Details

NPL WA Under-18s Top Four Cup Final 

Bayswater City 3 (McKee 27', 73', Riak 88') Perth Glory 0

Half-time 1-0

Bayswater City: 1.Jak MALONY, 2.Tyler GARNER, 3.Jake MELIA, 6.Dean KEZURER, 8.Conor MCKEE, 10.Ajak RIAK, 11.Jayden LAM, 13.Gyles DAVIES, 15.Hristijan JANKULOVSKI, 18.Daniel HARRISON, 20.George NORTON

Substitutes: 5.Oleg TARSHIN, 12.Freeman NYATSAMBO, 21.Carl DIAS, 25.Jacob CAREY

Yellow cards: Jankulovski, McKee

Red cards: None

Perth Glory: 1.Jacob RANGE, 2.Joseph FORDE (17.Aiki TSUKAMOTO 77''), 3.Ale CIRCATI, 5.Albert FULLARD, 6.Hamish VAN DIEKEN, 7.Danyel DE SOUZA, 9.Christian BELLADONNA, 10.Tyler VECCHIO (12.Matthieu FELLAIFE 52'), 11.Oscar WRIGHT, 13.Jacob MUIR (18.Joseph HOBSON 55'), 14.Aiden FORMSTON

Substitutes not used: 16.Jayden GORMAN, 20.Michael HODGSON

Yellow cards: Forde

Red cards: None

#OneGlory