Makeche promoted

Perth Glory Youth striker Ndumba Makeche has been named in the squad for Sunday’s away match to Gold Coast United.

Perth Glory Youth striker Ndumba Makeche has been named in the squad for Sunday-s away match to Gold Coast United.

Makeche, 20 years old, is the second Youth team player promoted in the last week following teenage midfielder Brandon O-Neill last week.

“Young Ndumba is a player who can play a few positions for us,” Perth Glory coach Ian Ferguson said.

“I think his natural position is through the middle, just as the number 10 or number 9 and he-s a player who is a goal threat.

“He-s strong, he-s got good pace and he-s got good feet.

“Ndumba is young player who has come in and trained with us over the last two or three weeks and done very well.

17 year old O-Neill has also retained his spot in the squad after being named as a substitute against the Mariners last Sunday.

“Young Brandon also came in and did very well at training,” Ferguson added.

“He doesn-t look out of place and he-s another player who is technically very good.

“Brandon also has good feet, a good range of passing and links up well, so he-s another young West Australian we are delighted to have at Perth Glory.

Perth Glory will finalise their squad at training tomorrow morning before the team departs for Gold Coast on Saturday.

Perth Glory is currently third on the Hyundai A-League table and guaranteed a spot in this season-s finals.

Sunday, 18 March 2012 Gold Coast United v Perth Glory Skilled Park Kick-off: 3:30pm (Perth time) TV broadcast: Fox Sports 1

Referees: Kris Griffiths- Jones / David Walsh / Nathan Macdonald / Matt Gillett

Head-to-Head: All matches (played 8): Gold Coast United wins 4, Perth Glory wins 2 (2 draws)

Gold Coast United squad: 20.Jerrad Tyson (gk), 2.Josh Brillante, 3.Michael Thwaite (c), 4.Zac Anderson, 7.Golgol Mebrahtu, 10.Tahj Minniecon, 11.Jake Barker-Daish, 15.Adama Traore, 16.Maceo Rigters, 17.Chris Harold, 18.James Brown, 21.Daniel Severino, 22.Peter Jungschlager, 23.Dylan McGowan, 28.Daniel Bowles,31.Daniel Bragg, 33.Mitch Cooper, 40.Chris O-Connor (gk) Coach: Mike Mulvey

In: 33.Mitch Cooper, 7.Golgol Mebrahtu,18.James Brown (all return from injury)

Unavailable: 1.Glen Moss (groin injury - 1 week), 9.Joel Porter (calf - 2 weeks), 12.Dylan Macallister (hamstring - 1 week), 19.Chris Broadfoot (ankle injury - indefinite), 13.Ante Rozic ( hamstring injury - 1 week), 14.Ben Halloran (injured - 2 weeks)

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Danny Vukovic (Gk), 2.Josh Mtchell, 3.Bas Van Den Brink, 4.Billy Mehmet, 5.Steve Pantelidis, 9.Shane Smeltz 10.Liam Miller, 12.Scott Neville 13.Travis Dodd, 14.Steven Mcgarry, 15.Tommy Amphlett, 17.Todd Howarth, 19.Josh Risdon, 20. Neil Young, 26.Brandon O-Neill, 27.Andrezinho 35. Dean Heffernan, 28. Ndumba Makeche *three to be omitted* Coach: Ian Ferguson

In: 10.Liam Miller (Returns From Injury), 12.Scott Neville (Returns From Injury), 15.Tommy Amphlett, 28. Ndumba Makeche (Promoted From NYL)

Out: 7.Jacob Burns (Ribs)

Unavailable: 6.Chris Coyne (Achilles), 11.Victor Sikora (Hip - Long Term Injury List)