Dadi starts in PFA All-Stars

An outstanding season in front of goal by Perth Glory striker Eugene Dadi has been acknowledged by fellow Hyundai A-League players with selection in the starting 11 of the inaugural Professional Footballers’ Association Hyundai A-League Team of the Season.

An outstanding season in front of goal by Perth Glory striker Eugene Dadi has been acknowledged by fellow Hyundai A-League players with selection in the starting 11 of the inaugural Professional Footballers- Association Hyundai A-League Team of the Season.

Joining Dadi in the elite squad was fellow Glory strike partner Nikita Rukavytsya who was named as a substitute after both players scored ten goals up front for Perth.

Dadi, in his first season in Australia following a long European career, lived up to pre-season expectations and was a key performer for Perth. The Frenchman captured the limelight with his knack of scoring important goals while his flair and easy going nature quickly endeared himself to the Glory faithful.

“It is a wonderful feeling to be recognised by my peers and I-m very happy to have been given the honour of being part of a great team,” said Dadi who is on-loan to FC Vaduz in Liechtenstein.

“Coming from the players it means a lot to me,” Dadi added.

Queensland skipper Craig Moore was selected as captain while Roar team mate Charlie Miller was also in the starting eleven. Hyundai A-League champions Melbourne contributed three players while their grand final opponents Adelaide had five players plus Coach Aurelio Vidmar.

Every Hyundai A-League side aside from Sydney were represented in the 16 man squad.

PFA 2008/2009 A-League Team of the Season

Goalkeeper: Eugene Galekovic (Adelaide United);

Defenders: Tarek Elrich (Newcastle Jets), Craig Moore (Queensland Roar), Sasa Ognenovski(Adelaide United), Scott Jamieson (Adelaide United);

Midfielders: Travis Dodd (Adelaide United), Mile Jedinak (Central Coast Mariners), Charlie Miller (Queensland Roar);

Forwards: Shane Smeltz (Wellington Phoenix), Eugene Dadi (Perth Glory), Archie Thompson (Melbourne Victory);

Substitutes: Michael Theoklitos (Melbourne Victory), Kevin Muscat (Melbourne Victory), Paul Reid (Adelaide United), Billy Celeski (Melbourne Victory), Nikita Rukavytsya (Perth Glory).

Coach of the Year: Aurelio Vidmar (Adelaide United) Referee of the Year: Strebre Delovski