Champions prove too strong for PGFC Academy First Team

The PGFC Academy First Team suffered their first defeat of the new NPL WA campaign on Saturday as they went down 4-0 to reigning Champions Floreat Athena at Crazy Domains Stadium at Hartfield Park.

Joshua Anasmo claimed the headlines for the visitors by bagging a hat-trick, with his second and third goals coming in the space of two second-half minutes.

The rangy Floreat frontman first struck midway through the opening period before Nicholas Ambrogio headed home a Ben Steele cross five minutes after the restart to make it 2-0.

Anasmo went on to complete his hat-trick in quickfire fashion, heading Ludovic Boi's cross past Cameron Cook and then showing an impressive turn of pace to get in behind the Glory defence to claim his side's fourth.

Ruben Zadkovich's side enjoyed plenty of possession throughout a contest that was more closely-contested than the scoreline suggests, but were ultimately unable to breach a well-marshalled Floreat defence.

In the day's other games, the Under-18s fought out a 3-3 draw, while the Under-20s secured an impressive 3-0 win.

The First Team return to action on Thursday evening with a trip to Frank Drago Reserve to take on Bayswater City (kick-off at 7.15pm).

The Under-18s and Under-20s will then face the same opponents at the same venue on Saturday at 9.30am and 11.30am respectively.

Match Details

PGFC Academy First Team 0 Floreat Athena 4 (Anasmo 22', 62', 64', Ambrogio 50')

Half-time: 0-1

Referee: Julian Serra

Perth Glory: 20.Cameron COOK (GK), 2.Nick SULLIVAN (13.Aidan COYNE), 3.Jacob MUIR, 4.Riley WARLAND, 5.Nick WALSH, 7.Joseph FORDE, 8.Chris DONNELL (12.Lewis TUCKER), 9.Charlie LEECH, 10.Giordano COLLI (c), 11.Adam ZIMARINO, 17.Bryce BAFFORD (15.Lucas ROSSI)

Substitutes not used: 1.Sam REILLY (gk), 18.Christian BELLADONNA

Yellow Cards: Warland, Coyne

Red Cards: None

Floreat Athena: 1.Jason SALDARIS (GK), 2.Marco SANTALUCIA (41.Joshua HUNTER) , 4.Ben STEELE, 10.Nicholas AMBROGIO, 11.Dennis GALAN, 14.Ludovic BOI (9.Robert Harding), 15.Chris SALDARIS, 17.Dean EVANS (c), 18.Phil ARNOLD (16.Kyle MURRAY), 19.Liam MURRAY, 22.Joshua ANASMO (40.Wesley CASIMIR)

Substitutes not used: 3.Cameron MURRAY, 

Yellow Cards: Santalucia

Red Cards: None

#OneGlory