Bring on Canberra United: Gibson

Perth Glory Women coach John Gibson says he cannot wait for kick-off on Sunday against Canberra United at Inglewood’s 6PR Stadium.

Perth Glory Women coach John Gibson says he cannot wait for kick-off on Sunday against Canberra United at Inglewood-s 6PR Stadium.

The entire Perth Glory Women roster is available for selection against Canberra, except Westfield Matildas vice-captain Collette McCallum, who is overseas this weekend due to personal reasons.

New Danish international signing Tine Cederkvist Viskær had her first training session with the team Thursday night and Sweden-s Alexandra Nilsson will arrive in Perth later on Friday afternoon.

Both have plied their trade in the Swedish League with Cederkvist playing alongside Glory striker Katie Gill for LdB Malmo, while Nilsson captains Sunnana SK.

The team trained strongly on Thursday night and will have one final session on Saturday morning prior to the match.

Gibson says his side is primed to perform in the Westfield W-League after a strong pre-season.

“I-m fairly anxious actually, really looking forward to getting the team on the park for Round One,” he said.

“Canberra, as everybody knows, are dark horses for the title and they-ve also recruited fairly well by picking up some of the former Central Coast Mariners players.

“Tine (Cederkvist) trained really well today for the first time with the girls and we look forward to having Alexandra (Nilsson) in the next 24 hours.

“We-re looking for a good performance on Sunday and as long as we execute the processes that we-ve been working on - that-s what we-re looking for.”

Kick-off against Canberra United is at 3pm.

Perth Glory v Canberra United Sunday, 7 November 2010, 6PR Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 3.00pm (6.00pm AEDT) Referee: Catherine Hoffman

Perth Glory squad: 1. Tine CEDERKVIST, 2. Stacey LEARMONT, 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Samantha KERR, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Alexandra SINGER, 7. Alexandra NILSSON, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (c), 11. Lara FILOCAMO, 12. Kate GILL, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 15. Jaymee GIBBONS, 16. Sadie LAWRENCE, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 19. Emily DUNN, 20. Kathleen WAYCOTT

*one to be omitted*

Ins: Tine CEDERKVIST (New to the Westfield W-League - Sweden), Stacey LEARMONT (returns following season away), Alexandra NILSSON (New to the Westfield W-League - Sweden), Lara FILOCAMO (local signing), Emily DUNN (local signing), Kathleen WAYCOTT (local signing)

Unavailable: Collette McCALLUM (overseas - 1 week)

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia Williams (gk), 2. Caitlin Cooper, 3. Lyndsay Glohe, 4. Michelle Heyman, 5. Kahlia Hogg, 6. Caitlin Munoz, 7. Ellie Brush, 8. Tseng Shu-O, 9. Grace Gill, 10. Emily Van Egmond, 11. Cian Maciejewski, 15. Sally Shipard, 16. Ellyse Perry, 19. Jennifer Bisset, 20. Jocelyn Mara (gk)

Ins: Caitlin Cooper (from Central Coast Mariners), Lyndsay Glohe (from Central Coast Mariners), Michelle Heyman (from Central Coast Mariners), Caitlin Munoz (returns from injury), Sally Shipard (New to the Westfield W-League)

Unavailable: Nicole Sykes (injured), Ashleigh Sykes (injured)