Academy side strike gold in Kalgoorlie

Yacoub Mustafa helped himself to a hat-trick as the PGFC Academy First Team secured a thumping 6-1 NPL WA win over Sorrento in Kalgoorlie on Saturday.

The game had been switched from Ashfield to form part of Football West's Goldfields Football Festival and a bumper crowd was on hand at Ray Finlayson Oval to see John Gibson's young side turn on the style.

In addition to Mustafa's fine treble, Ollie Annis, Joe Knowles and Daniel Stynes also got on the scoresheet for Glory after Jamie Roberts had volleyed the Gulls in front on 33 minutes.

That lead lasted for only three minutes, however, as Annis produced a fine volley of his own to restore parity and Chok Dau then teed up Mustafa to ensure that Glory took a 2-1 lead into the break.

In the second half, it was largely one-way traffic as Mustafa struck twice in as many minutes to complete his hat-trick before Joe Knowles bagged his seventh goal of the season and after Steve McDonald saw red for a deliberate handball in stoppage time, Stynes completed the rout by firing home the resulting penalty.

Yacoub Mustafa v Bayswater

Hat-trick Hero - Yacoub Mustafa 

The victory, their fifth of the season, moved Glory back up to third on the ladder and Gibson was understandably delighted with the result and the trip overall.

"We've got incredible belief in those guys, " he told Football West. "They know we've got that belief in them and they're super courageous. They're terrific ambassadors for the club and exciting prospects as well. We've really enjoyed our trip to Kalgoorlie."

Next up for the Academy First Team is a home clash with ninth-placed Stirling at Ashfield on Saturday (kick off at 3pm), while the Under-18s (11am) and Under-20s (1pm) are also in action.

And don't forget that if you can't make it along to Ashfield, we'll be broadcasting the First Team game live on our Glory Facebook page.

Match Details

Perth Glory 6 (Annis 36', Mustafa 38', 71', 73', Knowles 90', Stynes 90+4')
Sorrento 1 (Roberts 33')
Ray Finlayson Sporting Complex, Kalgoorlie-Boulder
Saturday, April 14, 2018
Kick-off: 5.30pm
Referee: Josh Nixon
Assistant referees: Adrien Liechti, Simon Hicks

Perth Glory: 1. Jackson LEE (GK), 2. Luca BODNAR, 3. Walter SCOTT, 4. Sam RIAK, 5. Ollie ANNIS 6. Callum TIMMINS (12. Jack LEECH, 88), 7. Chok DAU (14. Daniel WALSH, 90), 8. Henry HORE, 9. Joseph KNOWLES (c), 10. Daniel STYNES, 11. Yacoub MUSTAFA (13. Michael MCDOUGALL, 90)
Substitutes not used: 15. Ablas Bukuru, 20. Nicholas SPECA
Yellow cards: Nil
Red cards: Nil

Sorrento: 1. James MORGAN (GK), 4. Shaun KILKELLY, 8. Ryan PEARSON, 10. Jordan ROBERTS, 11. Timothy HILL, 13. Steve MCDONALD (c), 17. Reece VITTIGLIA, 18. Jordan BROWN,19. Jack SALTER, 20. Brad MCDONALD (22. Danny JONES, 80), 23. Cameron TEECE (21. Godwin DARKWA, 66).
Substitutes not used: 12. Joel PROUT, 3. Jaxon TEMATA.
Yellow cards: Brown, 70
Red cards: S McDonald, 90+3

(With thanks to Football West. Photo courtesy of Fotoenzo.)

#CREATEDESTINY