Academy side edged out by high-flying City

The PGFC Academy First Team were edged out by high-flying Bayswater City in a keenly-contested NPL WA clash on Friday evening, with Konstantinos Sparta's late goal securing a 1-0 win for the hosts.

The Glory youngsters had looked set to claim at least a point at Frank Drago Reserve, but were unable to fully clear a Fraser Dunlop cross and Sparta pounced to rifle home a low shot.

Both sides created chances throughout a lively 90 minutes, with Academy 'keeper Cameron Cook making two fine early saves from ex-Glory frontman Ndumba Makeche before Lewis Tucker played Adam Zimarino in at the other end only for his shot to find the side-netting.

Zimarino went close again in the 33rd minute, this time firing over at the back post having been picked out by Bryce Bafford, but on the stroke of half-time, only the post prevented Tyler Garner from putting City in front after Luke Salmon's cross had prompted a frantic goalmouth scramble.

Cook duly saved again from Makeche, this time with his feet and on the hour-mark, Kosta placed his shot wastefully wide at the end of a powerful run into the box.

The impressive Bayswater midfielder soon made amends, however, drilling home to break the deadlock and although Glory pressed hard for a late leveller, their final chance came and went when Giordano Colli nodded Riley Warland's free-kick over the bar.

The other senior Academy teams will face City at the same venue on Saturday, with the Under-18s getting underway at 9.30am and the Under-20s at 11.30am.

Match Details

Bayswater City 1 (Sparta 82') PGFC Academy First Team

Half-time: 0-0

Frank Drago Reserve

Referee: Josh Mannella

Bayswater City: 25.Liam DRISCOLL (GK), 3.Jack ALLEN, 5.Albert FULLARD (21.Igor CVIJANOVIC 88'), 7.Ndumba MAKECHE, 8.Gordon SMITH, 10.Jason MIRCO (2.Alex PIETRONIRO 73'), 12.Steven HESKETH (C), 17.Stephen WALMSLEY, 22.Luke SALMON (18.Fraser DUNLOP 46'), 28.Konstantinos SPARTA, 29.Tyler GARNER

Substitutes not used: 1.Riccardo MAZZOLENI (GK), 15.Leonard GAMA

Yellow Cards: None

Red Cards: None

Perth Glory: 20.Cameron COOK (GK), 2.Aidan COYNE (15.Shade STEWART 77'), 3.Jacob MUIR, 4.Riley WARLAND, 5.Nick WALSH, 6.Joseph FORDE, 8.Lewis TUCKER (18.Chris DONNELL 57'), 9.Charlie LEECH, 10.Giordano COLLI (c), 11.Adam ZIMARINO, 17.Bryce BAFFORD (19.Lucas ROSSI 70')

Substitutes not used: 1.Sam REILLY (gk), 14.Aiki TSUKAMOTO, 16.Christian BELLADONNA

Yellow Cards: Zimarino

Red Cards: None

#OneGlory